Target Market Atlas
Patent landscape

Battery Thermal Management Supplier Landscape

A view of who is investing in battery cooling, heating, and thermal control IP, and who files globally. For sales and BD teams selling into battery pack, BESS, and EV programs: use the ranking to see where cell makers, OEMs, and tier-1 thermal specialists are concentrating R&D, and where that activity crosses borders.

Companies tracked
50

Distinct assignees with at least one international patent family in this segment.

Top company
LG Energy Solution

1,631 international families, filing across 16 offices.

Top 5 share of top 25
51%

Share of international families among the top 25 held by the top 5 filers.

Top 25 by international patent families

International family counts first, since those are what travel across markets. “Since 2018” and “Since 2023” are all families (international plus single-office) first filed on or after that year.

#CompanyHQIntl familiesSince 2018Since 2023Filing officesIntl share
1LG Energy SolutionSouth Korea1,6312,5371,3071664%
2CATLChina1,0702,6531,8411740%
3Toyota MotorJapan6711,0805141262%
4Samsung SDISouth Korea512626419982%
5Hyundai Motor Group (incl. Kia)South Korea407484194784%
6Ford Global TechnologiesUnited States389453237986%
7SK OnSouth Korea337519298965%
8General MotorsUnited States334358205493%
9BYDChina2991,5148822120%
10Honda MotorJapan2973701011180%
11Valeo Systemes ThermiquesFrance25037297867%
12EVE EnergyChina2198282821626%
13BoschGermany197340841258%
14SK EnergySouth Korea19219588998%
15PanasonicJapan18526497970%
16AudiGermany184514206836%
17HuaweiChina1803151861257%
18BMWGermany178588180730%
19DensoJapan14225935855%
20VolkswagenGermany13233995939%
21MAHLEGermany12824294853%
22Huizhou EVE EnergyChina1236746381118%
23LG New EnergySouth Korea109109012100%
24PorscheGermany1085352811620%
25SubaruJapan9915545664%

Methodology

Patent families first filed in 2018 or later, matched on CPC or IPC codes. “International” means filed in two or more patent offices. Source is Google Patents Public Data via BigQuery.

Codes: CPC and IPC H01M10/6x (battery heating and cooling).

Companies are merged across name variants (for example, several spelling and romanization variants of the same assignee are rolled up into one row). Universities and government research bodies are excluded, so the ranking reflects commercial filers.

Rankings reflect patent activity, not revenue. A heavy filer may be protecting a research program that has not shipped, and a low filer may still be a dominant supplier.

Reach these teams

Want this landscape sliced for your product?

If you sell components, materials, or systems into these programs, we can build the account list behind this ranking.