Target Market Atlas
Patent landscape

Data Center Cooling Supplier Landscape

A view of who is investing in server rack and data center cooling IP, and who files globally. For sales and BD teams selling cold plates, CDUs, immersion gear, and thermal interface materials: use the ranking to see where hyperscalers, server integrators, and rack vendors are concentrating R&D, and where that activity crosses borders.

Leaders include server integrators and hyperscalers (Baidu, Quanta, Inventec, OVH, NVIDIA), showing who is engineering rack-level cooling. Useful for suppliers selling cold plates, CDUs, and thermal materials into those programs.

Companies tracked
50

Distinct assignees with at least one international patent family in this segment.

Top company
Baidu

136 international families, filing across 6 offices.

Top 5 share of top 25
41%

Share of international families among the top 25 held by the top 5 filers.

Top 25 by international patent families

International family counts first, since those are what travel across markets. “Since 2018” and “Since 2023” are all families (international plus single-office) first filed on or after that year.

#CompanyHQIntl familiesSince 2018Since 2023Filing officesIntl share
1BaiduChina1361730679%
2Quanta ComputerTaiwan9613330572%
3InventecTaiwan9611247386%
4OVHFrance768035895%
5NVIDIAUnited States7510325673%
6HuaweiChina669625969%
7VertivUnited States6483732177%
8FoxconnChina586033697%
9WistronTaiwan505215596%
10Suzhou Metabrain Intelligent TechnologyChina5050396100%
11MicrosoftUnited States4564261370%
12Cloud Network Technology (Singapore)Singapore4040234100%
13Hewlett Packard EnterpriseUnited States378230845%
14IntelUnited States357727845%
15Suzhou Inspur Intelligent TechnologyChina3014937520%
16GoogleUnited States29291014100%
17WiwynnTaiwan283224588%
18Suzhou Yuannao Intelligent TechnologyChina24124124619%
19FujitsuJapan222206100%
20Delta ElectronicsTaiwan212616881%
21Iceotope GroupUnited Kingdom202141095%
22Hoffman EnclosuresUnited States192116590%
23Hongfujin Precision Electronics (Tianjin)China19200595%
24Schneider Electric ITUnited States182491175%
25NidecJapan1818134100%

Methodology

Patent families first filed in 2018 or later, matched on CPC or IPC codes. “International” means filed in two or more patent offices. Source is Google Patents Public Data via BigQuery.

Codes: CPC and IPC H05K7/207xx (cooling for server racks and data centers).

Companies are merged across name variants (for example, several spelling and romanization variants of the same assignee are rolled up into one row). Universities and government research bodies are excluded, so the ranking reflects commercial filers.

Rankings reflect patent activity, not revenue. A heavy filer may be protecting a research program that has not shipped, and a low filer may still be a dominant supplier.

Reach these teams

Want this landscape sliced for your product?

If you sell components, materials, or systems into these programs, we can build the account list behind this ranking.