Target Market Atlas
Patent landscape

Drone Platforms and Parts Supplier Landscape

A view of who is investing in drone platform and component IP, and who files globally. For sales and BD teams selling into UAV programs, logistics drones, and defense platforms: use the ranking to see where platform makers, aerospace primes, and sensor and comms suppliers are concentrating R&D, and where that activity crosses borders.

Companies tracked
50

Distinct assignees with at least one international patent family in this segment.

Top company
DJI

484 international families, filing across 12 offices.

Top 5 share of top 25
45%

Share of international families among the top 25 held by the top 5 filers.

Top 25 by international patent families

International family counts first, since those are what travel across markets. “Since 2018” and “Since 2023” are all families (international plus single-office) first filed on or after that year.

#CompanyHQIntl familiesSince 2018Since 2023Filing officesIntl share
1DJIChina484519161293%
2Autel RoboticsChina18424945574%
3SonyJapan134158261585%
4Wing AviationUnited States114131461287%
5KubotaJapan11412433892%
6Toyota MotorJapan8911438878%
7NileworksJapan86930492%
8BoeingUnited States85180301447%
9Hyundai Motor Group (incl. Kia)South Korea829923783%
10AirbusGermany788681891%
11WalmartUnited States76871787%
12Rakuten GroupJapan76819694%
13Honda MotorJapan678429680%
14Ishikawa Energy ResearchJapan626711593%
15Ford Global TechnologiesUnited States61677791%
16NECJapan587922573%
17AeronextJapan5872101081%
18NTT DocomoJapan56596595%
19HoneywellUnited States4788201053%
20Mitsubishi Heavy IndustriesJapan465425985%
21PanasonicJapan45524687%
22Nippon Telegraph and TelephoneJapan445213385%
23RakutenJapan44460696%
24DensoJapan435826674%
25SoftBankJapan404391693%

Methodology

Patent families first filed in 2018 or later, matched on CPC or IPC codes. “International” means filed in two or more patent offices. Source is Google Patents Public Data via BigQuery.

Codes: CPC and IPC B64U (unmanned aerial vehicles) and B64C39/024.

Companies are merged across name variants (for example, several spelling and romanization variants of the same assignee are rolled up into one row). Universities and government research bodies are excluded, so the ranking reflects commercial filers.

Rankings reflect patent activity, not revenue. A heavy filer may be protecting a research program that has not shipped, and a low filer may still be a dominant supplier.

Reach these teams

Want this landscape sliced for your product?

If you sell components, materials, or systems into these programs, we can build the account list behind this ranking.