Target Market Atlas
Patent landscape

EV Charging Hardware Supplier Landscape

A view of who is investing in EV charging hardware IP, and who files globally. For sales and BD teams selling into charger OEMs, charge-point operators, and vehicle programs: use the ranking to see where automakers, dedicated charging equipment makers, and component suppliers are concentrating R&D, and where that activity crosses borders.

Automakers hold most EV charging patent families. ABB and Siemens are the largest dedicated charging-equipment filers, and most pure-play charger companies file too few international families to rank.

Companies tracked
50

Distinct assignees with at least one international patent family in this segment.

Top company
Toyota Motor

616 international families, filing across 13 offices.

Top 5 share of top 25
50%

Share of international families among the top 25 held by the top 5 filers.

Top 25 by international patent families

International family counts first, since those are what travel across markets. “Since 2018” and “Since 2023” are all families (international plus single-office) first filed on or after that year.

#CompanyHQTypeIntl familiesSince 2018Since 2023Filing officesIntl share
1Toyota MotorJapanAutomaker6168182831375%
2Hyundai Motor Group (incl. Kia)South KoreaAutomaker313396116779%
3Honda MotorJapanAutomaker214271421379%
4Ford Global TechnologiesUnited StatesAutomaker17519855888%
5HuaweiChinaCharging equipment135228122859%
6ABBSwitzerlandCharging equipment117174512567%
7SiemensGermanyCharging equipment101145641770%
8LG ElectronicsSouth KoreaComponent supplier9812047882%
9General MotorsUnited StatesAutomaker9810435394%
10MAHLEGermanyComponent supplier91128521071%
11AudiGermanyAutomaker8917140552%
12PanasonicJapanComponent supplier87119271073%
13BoschGermanyComponent supplier81150581254%
14CATLChinaComponent supplier81124811165%
15VolkswagenGermanyAutomaker8018031644%
16DensoJapanComponent supplier7212354859%
17BMWGermanyAutomaker6419183734%
18PorscheGermanyAutomaker64136211747%
19TE ConnectivityChinaComponent supplier5661321092%
20LG Energy SolutionSouth KoreaComponent supplier5476301271%
21AultonChinaCharging equipment52246662121%
22CaterpillarUnited StatesCharging equipment5060421183%
23RivianUnited StatesAutomaker497717564%
24Phoenix ContactGermanyComponent supplier398534946%
25InnogyGermanyn/a395301074%

Methodology

Patent families first filed in 2018 or later, matched on CPC or IPC codes. “International” means filed in two or more patent offices. Source is Google Patents Public Data via BigQuery.

Codes: CPC and IPC B60L53/3x (charging station construction) and B60L53/68 (charging network operation).

Companies are merged across name variants (for example, several spelling and romanization variants of the same assignee are rolled up into one row). Universities and government research bodies are excluded, so the ranking reflects commercial filers.

Rankings reflect patent activity, not revenue. A heavy filer may be protecting a research program that has not shipped, and a low filer may still be a dominant supplier.

Reach these teams

Want this landscape sliced for your product?

If you sell components, materials, or systems into these programs, we can build the account list behind this ranking.