Target Market Atlas
Patent landscape

Heat Pumps Supplier Landscape

A view of who is investing in heat pump system IP, and who files globally. For sales and BD teams selling into HVAC OEMs, utility programs, and residential and commercial installers: use the ranking to see where boiler incumbents, Asian consumer brands, and refrigeration specialists are concentrating R&D, and where that activity crosses borders.

Covers building and appliance heat pumps. Vehicle heat pumps are excluded.

Companies tracked
50

Distinct assignees with at least one international patent family in this segment.

Top company
LG Electronics

75 international families, filing across 10 offices.

Top 5 share of top 25
47%

Share of international families among the top 25 held by the top 5 filers.

Top 25 by international patent families

International family counts first, since those are what travel across markets. “Since 2018” and “Since 2023” are all families (international plus single-office) first filed on or after that year.

#CompanyHQIntl familiesSince 2018Since 2023Filing officesIntl share
1LG ElectronicsSouth Korea75118251064%
2VaillantGermany559530958%
3Stiebel EltronGermany507944963%
4ViessmannGermany416625962%
5Mitsubishi ElectricJapan4153121177%
6BoschGermany349349937%
7CarrierUnited States303712581%
8HaierChina2430914568%
9MideaChina22180101512%
10Daikin IndustriesJapan2128101375%
11RheemUnited States1834171053%
12PanasonicJapan1736131047%
13Samsung ElectronicsSouth Korea172921659%
14Gree ElectricChina11342161143%
15TraneUnited States11199458%
16Tyco Fire and SecuritySwitzerland111510873%
17Johnson ControlsUnited States11147879%
18Daikin EuropeBelgium11135885%
19Guangdong Midea Refrigeration EquipmentChina1020213335%
20ExergynIreland10120683%
21Siemens EnergyGermany91271075%
22Octopus Energy HeatingUnited Kingdom9989100%
23Glen Dimplex DeutschlandGermany9953100%
24Hefei Midea Heating and Ventilating EquipmentChina85131516%
25SK InnovationSouth Korea81414757%

Methodology

Patent families first filed in 2018 or later, matched on CPC or IPC codes. “International” means filed in two or more patent offices. Source is Google Patents Public Data via BigQuery.

Codes: CPC and IPC F25B30 (heat pump systems), excluding families that also carry vehicle HVAC codes under B60H.

Companies are merged across name variants (for example, several spelling and romanization variants of the same assignee are rolled up into one row). Universities and government research bodies are excluded, so the ranking reflects commercial filers.

Rankings reflect patent activity, not revenue. A heavy filer may be protecting a research program that has not shipped, and a low filer may still be a dominant supplier.

Reach these teams

Want this landscape sliced for your product?

If you sell components, materials, or systems into these programs, we can build the account list behind this ranking.