Target Market Atlas
Patent landscape

Hydrogen Electrolyzers Supplier Landscape

A view of who is investing in water electrolysis and electrolytic cell IP, and who files globally. For sales and BD teams selling into green hydrogen projects, EPC contractors, and electrolyzer builders: use the ranking to see where industrial gas majors, power equipment makers, and chemical plant specialists are concentrating R&D, and where that activity crosses borders.

Companies tracked
50

Distinct assignees with at least one international patent family in this segment.

Top company
Bosch

299 international families, filing across 13 offices.

Top 5 share of top 25
43%

Share of international families among the top 25 held by the top 5 filers.

Top 25 by international patent families

International family counts first, since those are what travel across markets. “Since 2018” and “Since 2023” are all families (international plus single-office) first filed on or after that year.

#CompanyHQIntl familiesSince 2018Since 2023Filing officesIntl share
1BoschGermany2995954251350%
2Siemens EnergyGermany2182481471988%
3PanasonicJapan14428075851%
4Honda MotorJapan13816770783%
5ToshibaJapan12118778965%
6Mitsubishi Heavy IndustriesJapan8192581188%
7Toyota MotorJapan7914975953%
8TopsoeDenmark79102492977%
9Asahi KaseiJapan77134411657%
10Hyundai Motor Group (incl. Kia)South Korea7610654672%
11Dana (Reinz-Dichtungs)Germany727746894%
12SiemensGermany68117262458%
13Toshiba Energy Systems and SolutionsJapan676831899%
14Schaeffler TechnologiesGermany62113731055%
15Bloom EnergyUnited States629073869%
16NGK InsulatorsJapan5711776749%
17Thyssenkrupp NuceraGermany5456312496%
18Toshiba Energy System and SolutionJapan4912048841%
19Air LiquideFrance4974311566%
20Mitsubishi PowerJapan4949309100%
21HitachiJapan487133568%
22Johnson Matthey Hydrogen TechnologiesUnited Kingdom4856411086%
23LindeGermany4780301959%
24Gree ElectricChina44169512226%
25TotalEnergies OneTechFrance4360391672%

Methodology

Patent families first filed in 2018 or later, matched on CPC or IPC codes. “International” means filed in two or more patent offices. Source is Google Patents Public Data via BigQuery.

Codes: CPC and IPC C25B1/04 and C25B9 (water electrolysis and electrolytic cells).

Companies are merged across name variants (for example, several spelling and romanization variants of the same assignee are rolled up into one row). Universities and government research bodies are excluded, so the ranking reflects commercial filers.

Rankings reflect patent activity, not revenue. A heavy filer may be protecting a research program that has not shipped, and a low filer may still be a dominant supplier.

Reach these teams

Want this landscape sliced for your product?

If you sell components, materials, or systems into these programs, we can build the account list behind this ranking.